Soroptimist International of Eureka
Award Recipients

2019 Award Recipients 

March 14, 2019
Humboldt Bay Aquatic Center

SI/Eureka Recipients
Live Your Dream - Nina Tillman
Violet Richardson Award - Ashley Montero Cabrera
Courage Award - Stevie Abbott
Ruby Award - Kristina Christiansen
Violet Richardson Award  -  Sadie Wilkinson
Courage Award - Mishell Lopez
Live Your Dream - Sierra O'Leary

2018 Award Recipients - SI/Eureka

Mach 29, 2018
Humboldt Bay Aquatic Center

SI/Eureka Award Recipients:
Courage Award  - Myra Hallman
Live Your Dream  - Laury:n Brawley - District V Winner
Ruby Award  - Sue Lee Mossman - Breast Health Project
Live Your Dream - Ivy Gordon
Violet Richardson Award - Jamie Anne Robbins

2017 Award Recipients - SI/Eureka and SI/Humboldt Bay

March 9, 2017
Baywood Golf & Country Club

SI/Eureka Award Recipients:
Distinguished Youth - Ellie Pumpkin
Live Your Dream  -  Jennifer Askay and Abby Armstrong
Re-Entry Award - Renalda Prudhomme
Ruby Award  -  Carrie Coppini
Violet Richardson Award Recipient -  Leah Selcer

2016 Award Recipients - SI/Eureka and SI/Humboldt Bay

March 10, 2016
Baywood Golf & Country Club

SI/Eureka Award Recipients:
Live Your Dream -  Hannah Bruckner
Re-Entry Award - Lilyann Navarro
Ruby Award Recipient - Lisa Skidmore -Director, Rescue Mission Women's Shelter
Violet Richardson Award Recipient - Francim Aquilar

2015 Award Recipients - SI/Eureka and SI/Humboldt Bay

March 12, 2015
Ingomar Club

SI/Eureka Award Recipient:
Distinguished Youth - Myah Daniels
Live Your Ream Recipient -  Lucy Gathoni Mbugua
Ruba Award: Paulette Gilliam - Socks For Soldiers
Violet Richardson Award Recipient - Sophia Haag

SI/Eureka Award Winner at Federation Level

Rebecca Schufflin - Women 's Opportunity Award Recipient 2014
District V Winner, Founder Region Winner, and SIA Federation Winner


President Dyann O'Brien and District V Director Kris Chorbi present Rebecca with a check for $10,000 from Soroptimist International of the Americas as a federation  level Women's Opportunity Award recipient.

2014 Award Recipients - SI/Eureka and SI/Humboldt Bay

March 20, 2014
Ingomar Club

From front left to right: Antonia Bird, Kirsten Josang, Laquita Agwiak, Jessica Avila. Rebecca Shuflin, Madeline Musante, Jasmine Allard, Mary E. Baker, Carla Giovennetti and Katrina Anderson. 

SI/Eureka Award Recipieints:
Violet Richardson Award - Kirsten Josang
Distinguished Youth Award - Antonia Bird
Ruby Award - Mary Baker - Redwood Veterans Center
Women's Opportunity Award - Rebecca Shufflin

2013 Award Recipients - SI/Eureka and SI/Humboldt Bay

March 21, 2013
Ingomar Club

SI/Eureka Award Recipients:
Distinguished Youth Award - Cheyenne Schorlig
Ruby Award R - Rose Baker - Youthability
Women's Opportunity Award - April Stephens
Violet Richardson Award - Carolyn Smullin

2012 Award Recipients - SI/Eureka and SI/Humboldt Bay

Thursday, March 22, 2012
Ingomar Club

SI/Eureka Award Recipients:
Distinguished Youth Award - Vanessa Babot
Ruby Award Recipient - Betty Kwan Chinn -  Betty Chinn Center
Violet Richardson Award - Hannah Josang
Women's Opportunity Award  - Nicole Macan
 

2011 Awards Recipients

March 10, 2011
Ingomar Club

SI/Eureka Awards Recipients:
Distinguished Youth  Award - Imogene Carson 
Ruby Award Recipient -  Melissa Morrison Girl Scouts
Violet Richardson Award  - Kassi Brownlow
Women's Opportunity Award - Michaela Anthony
 

2010 Award Recipients

Thursday, March 11, 2010
Ingomar Club

SI/Eureka Award Recipients:
Distinguished Youth Scholarship - Christina Cho
Ruby Award: For Women Helping Women - Sharon Nelson
Violet Richardson Award - Sara Hylton
Women’s Opportunity Award - Trish Hostler