Soroptimist International of Eureka
Committees
2018-2019 Committees

Ways and Means
Danelle Tegarden - Chair

Service

Awards
Ann Jadro-Bettiga - Chair

Membership

Programs
Brooke Clark - Chair 

Dream It, Be It Program
Kris Chorbi - Chair
Elaine Reed
Dyann O'Brien

Finance
Cori Reed - Chair




Newsletter
​Taylor Tegarden

Roster
Dyann O'Brien

Website 
Kris Chorbi

​Public Awareness
Kris Chorbi

​Laws & Resolutions
Elaine Reed

Memorial Grove
Debbie Thompson - Chair
Elaine Reed
Ann Jadro-Bettiga
​Kate Burns - Mentor
Committee Descriptions 

ARTICLE VIII​​
​Committees

​                                                                                                              Section 1. Proposed activities
Proposed activities or recommendations of any committee, standing or ad hoc, for any activity or action by the club should first be brought to the Board and then to the membership for consideration.

                                                                                                           Section 2.   Standing Committees
Program of Service​
​Shall support the programs of the Federation and Region
​Shall assist the President in planning and arranging subjects for the club meetings and activities pertaining to these areas
                       
Finance Committee​
Shall propose budgets for the General Fund, Service Fund and Delegates Fund .
Shall evaluate the financial statements and budget comparisons to make recommendations for adjustments to the budge when appropriate.
                        
Membership Committee                    
​Shall encourage the recruitment of new members, induct new members and arrange activities to promote retention of members​.
​Shall arrange orientation of leadership training.
                        
Laws and Resolutions Committee
Shall be responsible for reviewing changes to the club By Laws and Procedures, processing resolutions and amendments to be submitted to the club by the Region and present a review of proposals to be considered at conference and any other measures on which the club is entitled to vote.​

​Awards Committee
Shall promote and foster support of the Federation Fund Development and Founder Region Fellowship and activities sponsored by each, and may include:   
Live Your Dream Award, Violet Richardson Award, Doctoral Fellowship, Courage Award, the Ruby Award.

 Public Relations Committee

Shall arrange publicity of the club’s projects and other activities and promote the members knowledge of the club.     
​Shall maintain the website /Facebook.
                               
Way and Means Committee​
Shall suggest methods or raising funds to meet the budget and service projects​.
​Shall direct fund raising projects approved by the club.

Service Committee
​Shall promote and direct club approved activities undertaken with the Service Funds.
      
​Memorial Grove Committee
Shall assist and support the Founder Region Memorial Grove committee.

​Installation Committee
​Shall plan the place and program for Installation of officers, consulting with the President-elect in making the plans.

Dream It, Be It committee
Shall be responsible for planning and executing a Dream it Be it event or mentoring program in compliance with SIA guidelines.